Module: 3 - H21
Name of module: Advanced financial accounting
Course: Accounting, Auditing and Control m3
Course code(s): 2FE107
Lecturer: Stefan Sundgren
Telephone: +46-90-7867931
E-mail: stefan.sundgren@umu.se
Day: Tuesday
Date: 2021-11-02
Time: 15:15-17:00
Subject: Introduction; earnings quality, earnings management and ethics
Room: H Hörsal E
Lecturer: Stefan Sundgren
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-11-03
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Conceptual framework and fair value measurement
Room: Hörsal NAT.D.320
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Thursday
Date: 2021-11-04
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Property, plant and equipment; Income taxes
Room: H Hörsal G
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Monday
Date: 2021-11-08
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Business combinations
Room: Hörsal NAT.D.360
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Tuesday
Date: 2021-11-09
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Business combinations; impairment testing
Room: H Hörsal E
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-11-10
Time: 10:15-12:00
Subject: Understanding financial statements of financial institutions
Room: H Hörsal F
Lecturer: Leif Karlsson
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-11-10
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Exercise 1, groups 1 to 8
Room: S207
Lecturer: Stefan Sundgren
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-11-10
Time: 15:15-17:00
Subject: Exercise 1, groups 9 to 18
Room: S207
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Thursday
Date: 2021-11-11
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Financial instruments, part 1
Room: H Hörsal G
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Friday
Date: 2021-11-12
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Financial instruments, part 2
Room: H Hörsal G
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Monday
Date: 2021-11-15
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Case 1, group B
Room: UB337
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Monday
Date: 2021-11-15
Time: 15:15-17:00
Subject: Case 1, group C
Room: UB337
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Tuesday
Date: 2021-11-16
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Financial instruments, part 3
Room: H Hörsal E
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-11-17
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Exercise 2, groups 1 to 8
Room: UB333
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-11-17
Time: 15:15-17:00
Subject: Exercise 2, groups 9 to1 8
Room: UB333
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Thursday
Date: 2021-11-18
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Related party transactions; share-based compensation
Room: S Hörsal S205
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Friday
Date: 2021-11-19
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Employee benefits
Room: H Hörsal G
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Monday
Date: 2021-11-22
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Exercise 3, groups 1 to 8
Room: UB333
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Monday
Date: 2021-11-22
Time: 15:15-17:00
Subject: Exercise 3, groups 9 to 18
Room: UB333
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Tuesday
Date: 2021-11-23
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Sustainability reporting
Room: Hörsal NAT.D.360
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-11-24
Time: 10:15-12:00
Subject: Case 2, group C
Room: UB337
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-11-24
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Case 2, group B
Room: UB337
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-11-24
Time: 15:15-17:00
Subject: Case 2, group A
Room: UB337
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Thursday
Date: 2021-11-25
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Segment reporting; repetition
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Monday
Date: 2021-11-29
Time: 13:15-15:00
Subject: Exercise 4 groups 1 to 8; Q&A
Room: UB333
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Monday
Date: 2021-11-29
Time: 15:15-17:00
Subject: Exercise 4 groups 9 to 18; Q&A
Room: UB333
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Wednesday
Date: 2021-12-01
Time: 13:00-17:00
Subject: Exam
Lecturer:
Other:
Day: Monday
Date: 2022-01-24
Time: 13:00-17:00
Subject: Re-exam
Lecturer:
Other: